THE DIGITAL SUBJECT #4: CODES

THE DIGITAL SUBJECT #4: CODES
Monday, November 16, 2015 - 9:00am to Friday, November 20, 2015 - 6:00pm

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE -  THE DIGITAL SUBJECT: CODES

NOVEMBER 16-20, 2015

ARCHIVES NATIONALES
UNIVERSITÉ PARIS 8 VINCENNES SAINT-DENIS
ECOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS

ORGANISED BY PIERRE CASSOU-NOGUÈS, CLAIRE LARSONNEUR, ARNAUD REGNAULD & SARA TOUIZA
(EA 1569, EA 4008, LABEX ARTS-H2H)

Scientific Committee
Sylvie Bauer, Université de Rennes 2
Vincent Broqua, Université Paris 8
Pierre Cassou-Noguès, Université Paris 8
Gwen Le Cor, Université Paris 8
Rosine Lheureux, Archives Nationales
Claire Larsonneur, Université Paris 8
Hélène Machinal, Université de Bretagne Occidentale
Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8
Stéphane Vanderhaeghe, Université Paris 8
 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 16TH

ECOLE NATIONALE SUPERIEURE DES ARTS DECORATIFS — Amphitheâtre Rodin

7:30-9 PM LABEX ARTS-H2H HYBRID KEYNOTE 

GREGORY CHATONSKY
LE CODE HORS SENS 

moderator Arnaud Regnauld

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 17TH UNIVERSITY PARIS 8 — Espace Deleuze, building A, 1st floor

9:30 AM WELCOME SESSION

OPENING SPEECH by Isabelle Moindrot

10 AM KEYNOTE ADDRESS, PLENARY SESSION

ALEXANDER GALLOWAY, New York University
CRYSTALLINE MEDIA — ALGORITHMIC AESTHETICS IN LATE MODERNITY

moderator Arnaud Regnauld

11:15-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30AM-1PM INTERACTIONS SESSION
Salle du Conseil

moderator Claire Larsonneur

THE WORLD(S) AS ULTIMATE IMMERSIVE ENVIRONMENT. VIDEO GAMES AS EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS Damien Charrieras, City University, Hong Kong

TRANSIENT SELF-PORTRAIT Maria Mencia, Kingston University, London

CODE TAKES COMMAND: PRATIQUES CRÉATIVES ET STRATÉGIES D’AUCTORIALITÉ, Odile Farge, University Paris 8

1-2:30 PM LUNCH BREAK

11:30AM-1PM MATHEMES SESSION
Salle des Commissions

moderator Pierre Cassou-Noguès

THE CONTINUUM IN THE CODE BASE: COMPUTATION AS AUTOMATED SEMIOSIS Martin Irvine, Georgetown University

DECIPHERING THE CODES IN WHICH HUMAN COGNITION IS WRITTEN: A META- INFORMATION VIEW Hyundeuk Cheon, EWHA, Seoul

DU CODE AU LECTEUR, L’ALGORITHMIQUE COMME SIGNE Arthur Lefèvre, University Paris 8

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 17TH UNIVERSITY PARIS 8 — Espace Deleuze, building A, 1st floor

2:30-3:30 PM PLENARY SESSION

ROUNDTABLE « ARTS TROMPEURS »

Florent di Bartolo (UPEMLV), Peppe Cavallari (UTC Compiègne) Miguel Almiron (UPEMLV)

4-5:30 PM HERITAGE SESSION
Salle du Conseil

moderator Sara Touiza

CODING SUBJECTIVITY: CANGUILHEM’S « LE CERVEAU ET LA PENSÉE» TODAY Samuel Talcott, University of the Sciences, Philadelphia

GREIMAS.EXE: DIGITAL CODE IN THE GENERATIVE TRAJECTORY OF EXPRESSION Everardo Reyes-Garcia, University Paris 8

READING: LITERATURE, SOURCE-CODE Yves Abrioux, University Paris 8

4-5:30 PM DISRUPTED SELVES SESSION
Salle des Commissions

moderator Gwen le Cor

AU-DELÀ DU VISAGE. ITINÉRAIRES DU SOI ET DU MOI DANS LES ENVIRONNEMENTS DE RÉALITÉ VIRTUELLE DE MARCOS NOVAK Marion Roussel, ENSA Paris la Villette, P8

IMMERSION OF THE SUBJECT, CODIFICATION OF TRAUMA: HEAD-MOUNTED DISPLAYS IN VIRTUAL REALITY  Katrin Friedrich and Michael Friedman, Humboldt Universität Berlin

READING AND (RE) WRITING GENOMES: TECHNO-EPISTEMIC EVENTS AND BIOPOLITICAL COMPLEXITIES John Johnston, Emory University, Atlanta

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 18TH UNIVERSITY PARIS 8 — Espace Deleuze, building A, 1st floor

9:30 AM WELCOME SESSION

10 AM KEYNOTE ADDRESS, PLENARY SESSION

NICK MONTFORT, MIT
ORDERING & ENCODING CHARACTERS & COMPUTATION

moderator Yves Abrioux

11:30AM-1PM THEORIES SESSION
Salle du Conseil

moderator Pierre Cassou Noguès

THE FATE OF THEORY IN THE DIGITAL ERA Harry Halpin, MIT/INRIA

CODE AND CRITICAL THEORY Warren Sack, University of California Santa Cruz

THE STRUCTURE OF DIGITAL MEDIA AND THE ROLE OF CODE IN DIGITAL CONVERGENCE Sangkyu Shin, EWHA Seoul

1-2:30 PM LUNCH BREAK

2:30-4 PM MAKING SENSE OF SELF SESSION
Salle du Conseil

moderator Sara Touiza

TOUCHING TECHNOLOGY. THE HAPTIC UNCONSCIOUS AND A CULTURE OF DIGITAL INTIMACYMarek Wojtaszek, University of Lodz Poland

BOTS, WARES, MIRRORS, David Apheceix, University Paris 8

11:30AM-1PM E-POETRY SESSION
Salle des Commissions

moderator Arnaud Regnauld

L’INLISIBLE DU CODE OU LA PROFONDE MÉLANCOLIE D’UNE ÉCRITURE SANS LECTURE Philippe Bootz, University Paris 8

SCENE POETRY Piotr Marecki, Krakow, Poland

FROM DOING TO MAKING TRANSLATION: THE CASE OF ALGORITHMIC WORKS Senom Yalcin, Indiana University

2:30-4 PM HIATUS SESSION
Salle des Commissions

moderator Julie Chateauvert

OÙ ET COMMENT S’INSCRIT LE SILENCE? CE QUE L’AUTO- ETHNOGRAPHIE NOUS APPREND SUR LE CODE ET SES PRATIQUES Christine Beaudoin, Université d’Ottawa

LE CODE, OU LA NOUVELLE FAILLE ÉPISTÉMOLOGIQUE Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University

DIGITAL HOMONCULUS Martin Doppelt, Chicago University

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 19TH ARCHIVES NATIONALES DE FRANCE — Auditorium

10 AM KEYNOTE ADDRESS, PLENARY SESSION

TOWARDS A CRITICAL THEORY OF ALGORITHMS
David Berry, University of Sussex

moderator Fabienne Brugère

11-11:30 AM COFFEE BREAK

11:30 AM - 1 PM E-CODE-NOMICS SESSION moderator Claire Larsonneur

CRACKING THE ATTENTION CODE: FIGURING ATTENTION AS CODE, NOT CAPITAL Dominic Smith, University of Dundee

CODE, INFORMATIONAL CAPITALISM AND THE REGULATION OF PRIVACY Jonathan Foster, University of Sheffield

1-2 PM LUNCH BREAK

2 PM PLENARY SESSION. MEDIA, ARCHIVE AND ARTS

moderator Dominic Smith

2PM: THE ARTHÉLIX PROJECT ON FACEBOOK DATA STORAGE Clara Ferrand and Arsenio Reyes

3–4.30PM MÉDIAS MÉDIUMS PERFORMANCE
Gwenola Wagon (University Paris 8) and Jeff Guess (École Nationale Supérieure d’Arts Paris-Cergy)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20TH
UNIVERSITY PARIS 8 — Espace Deleuze, salle des commissions

10-12:30 AM ROUNDTABLE

ON THE CIGALE AND TYPANNOT PROJECTS

Cigale project : Dimitrios Batras, Marion Blondel, Dominique Boutet, Chu-Yin Chen, Fanny Catteau, Judith Guez, Patrice Guyot, Jean-François Jégo, Marie-Hélène Tramus, Coralie Vincent

Typannot project : Claudia S. Bianchini, Dominique Boutet,
Claire Danet, Patrick Doan, Timothée Goguely, Morgane Rébullard

moderator Julie Chateauvert

12:30 LUNCH BREAK

ECOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS — Rotonde

3:30-6 PM PRACTICE BASED RESEARCH: CODES
organiser and moderator Lucile Haute (EnsadLab)

interventions will be in French
convenors : Mathieu Merlet-Briand, Marion Flament, Pauline Gourlet, Lyes Hammadouche, Tomek Jarolim, Alexandre Saunier, Filipe Pais

6 PM COCKTAIL

PRACTICAL INFORMATION

ARCHIVES NATIONALES
59 rue Guynemer,
93380 Pierrefitte-sur-Seine
Métro Saint-Denis Université (ligne 13)

UNIVERSITÉ PARIS 8
2 rue de la Liberté, 93200 Saint-Denis Métro Saint-Denis Université (ligne 13)

ÉCOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS
31 rue d’Ulm, 75005 Paris
Métro Place Monge (ligne 7) or Cardinal-Lemoine (ligne 10)

LABEX-ARTS-H2H.FR
University Paris 8 artsh2h@univ-paris8.fr

 

77

No comments