The Americas Online: Thinking Digitally About Early America

The Americas Online: Thinking Digitally About Early America
Thursday, November 11, 2021 - 12:00am to Saturday, November 13, 2021 - 11:55pm

The Americas Online: Thinking Digitally About Early America conference will be held virtually, November 11-13, 2021. The program, which can be found at the following link, is also listed below: 

 

Thursday, November 11

Note: All times are displayed in Eastern Standard Time

3:00-3:15 p.m. Welcome

3:15-4:45 p.m. Panel I: Exploring Slavery and Servitude

Chair: Jessica Linker (Northeastern University)

Avery Blankenship (Northeastern University) and Julianna Wessels (Northeastern University)
Using the Digital to Teach the Archive: Remixing Runaway Slave Ads with the Early Caribbean Archive

Bayard L. Miller (American Philosophical Society), and Cynthia Heider (American Philosophical Society) Co-author: Nicôle P. Meehan (University of St. Andrews)
Investigating Indentured Servitude: Visualizing Experiences of Colonial America

4:45-5:15 p.m. Break

5:15-6:30 p.m Opening Keynote

Professor Jessica Marie Johnson (John Hopkins University) “I Know Nothing: Slavery, Resistance, and the Audacity of Silence.” 

Friday, November 12

9:00-10:30 a.m. Panel II: Mapping Approaches in the Digital Humanities

Chair:  Lori Daggar (Ursinus College)

Carola Hein (Delft University of Technology) and Yvonne van Mil (Delft University of Technology)
The Datawheel, a Socio-Spatial Method for Understanding and Displaying Urban History: The Case of Port Cities

Yevan Terrien (University of Pittsburgh)
Mapping Marronage in Eighteenth-Century Louisiana: A Digital Exploration of Enslaved Lives through the Spatial Movements of Runaways

10:30-11:00 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Panel III: Law, Slavery, and the Digital Humanities

Chair:  Mitch Fraas (University of Pennsylvania)

Lauren K. Michalak (University of Maryland, College Park), Derek Litvak (University of Maryland, College Park), and Matthias M. Fischer (University of Maryland, College Park)
Tracing Debates over Justice and Democracy: The Slavery, Law, and Power Project

Justin Simard (Michigan State University College of Law)

Co-authors: Armando J. Barcena (Michigan State University College of Law), Audrea Dakho (Michigan State University College of Law), Jessica D. Hollan (Michigan State University College of Law), Clark Johnson (Michigan State University College of Law) , Samuel Jones (Michigan State University College of Law), Ilina Krishen (Michigan State University College of Law), Hannah Robinson (Michigan State University College of Law), and Dustin Reed Solt  (Michigan State University College of Law)

CitingSlavery.org

12:30-1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30-3:00 p.m. Panel IV: Digital Scholarship and Publishing

Chair: Amy Sopcak-Joseph (Wilkes University)

Lila O’Leary Chambers (New York University), Timothy L. Fosbury (University of California, Los Angeles), and Elizabeth L. Polcha (University of Southern Mississippi)
Labor Equity and New Forms of Digital Scholarship in Early American Studies

3:00-3:30 p.m. Break

3:30-5 p.m. Keynote Roundtable on Digital Pedagogy and Public Engagement

Chair: Jean-François Lozier (University of Ottawa, Canadian Museum of History)

Kara McShane and Christine Iannicelli (Ursinus College) George Ironstrack and Cameron Shriver (Miami University and Myaamia Center)

Saturday, November 13 

9:00-10:30 a.m. Panel V: Immersive Technology and the Media of History: A Virtual Reality Experience of the Great Experiment at the Philadelphia Convention of 1787

Chair: Nadine Zimmerli (University of Virginia Press)

Kevin R. Hardwick (James Madison University) 
Warren R. Hofstra (Shenandoah University)
Mohammad F. Obeid (Shenandoah University)
J.J. Ruscella (Shenandoah University)

10:30-11:00 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Panel VI:  Digital Resources in Loyalist Studies

Chair: Maxime Dagenais (York University)

Benjamin Bankhurst (Shepherd University) and Kyle B. Roberts (American Philosophical Society)
The Maryland Loyalism Project

Timothy J. Compeau (Huron University College at the University of Western Ontario)
The Loyalist Migrations Project

Alexandra S. Garrett (Institute for Thomas Paine Studies at Iona College) and Stephanie Seal Walters (Independent Scholar)
The Virginia Loyalism Project

Ben Marsh (University of Kent)
GeoMapping Loyalist Biographies in the Classroom

12:30-1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30-3:00 p.m. Panel VII: Critical and Digital Editions: Case Studies with Scalar and Manifold

Chair: Nora Slonimsky (Iona College)

Mary M. Balkun (Seton Hall University) and Diana H. Polley (United States Air Force Academy)
Crèvecoeur’s Letters from An American Farmer: A Virtual Critical Edition

Matthew K. Gold (The Graduate Center, CUNY), Paul L. Hebert (The Graduate Center, CUNY), Christina Katopodis (The Graduate Center, CUNY), Krystyna Michael (Hostos Community College), Jason Nielsen (The Graduate Center, CUNY), and Justin Rogers-Cooper (LaGuardia Community College)
Collaborating with Early America: Bringing Manifold Digital Publishing to Students

3:00-3:30 p.m. Break

3:30-5:00 p.m. – Closing Event

Kathleen M. Brown (University of Pennsylvania), Van Jessica Gladney (University of Pennsylvania), Carson Eckhard (University of Pennsylvania), Dallas Taylor (University of Pennsylvania)

Penn and Slavery Project

Undergraduate Prize Announcements, Closing Remarks

It's not too late to register (http://theearlyamericasonline.com/registration/) if you want to join us!
 

24

No comments